Translate    Chinese Japanese

TJURINGA EMU PRODUCTS

Emu Oil

The most valuable and unique component of emus is the high value fat. This produces oil, which has reputed anti-inflammatory and wound healing qualities. These are areas that Tjuringa Emu Products are most interested in and research is currently being undertaken in this area at Adelaide.

Because emu oil is extracted from the fat of emus it can also be eaten. (So long as it is presented in a natural form as part of a meal or in a way, which complies with the Australian and New Zealand Food Authority (ANZFA) guidelines for edible fats, oils and dietary supplements.)

The food safety aspect of emu oil is an area that we at Tjuringa Emu Products are most interested in and we have recently been involved with an observation that recorded the responses of people consuming emu oil orally. Of the 540 people who responded to the questionnaire only 2 reported adverse reactions, which prevented them from taking emu oil orally (for more information on this observation check the Emu Oil Literature section on this website).

 Additional research is currently being undertaken in to these areas at the Womens Children's Hospital in Adelaide. This research, when completed, will enable the grading of emu oils based on their anti-inflammatory response for rheumatoid arthritis relief. Once this area is resolved it is hoped that additional areas of reported responses to medical conditions will be researched.

The oil is also ideally suited as a cosmetic base and one of the best scientific studies supporting this was reported by Alexander Zemtsov in the October/November 1994 issue of the American Emu Association News. Following is a summary of that report:

"Cosmetic and moisturising properties of emu oil were assessed in a double blind clinical study. Emu oil in comparison to mineral oil was found overall to be more cosmetically acceptable and had better skin penetration/permeability. Furthermore it appears that emu oil in comparison to mineral oil has better moisturising properties, superior texture, and lower incidence of comedogenicity, but probably because of the small sample size these differences were not found to be statistically significant. Neither of the oils were found to be irritating to the skin. Finally emu oil fatty acid composition was studied by gas chromatography and was found to have a high concentration of non polar mono unsaturated fatty acids which may explain emu oil's ability to penetrate easily through the stratum corneum barrier".

©TJURINGA EMU PRODUCTS Reesville Rd, Maleny, Queensland, Australia. 4552 Ph 61 754942224 Fax 617 46392333 Email : tjuringa@bigpond.com